The Best of Ottawa Award Winners and Runners-up 2020

5 October 2020

The COVID response has hit Ottawa's shops and restaurants hard. Many have closed, many others are clinging on by their fingertips.

Our goal with the BEST OF OTTAWA 2020 AWARDS is to highlight what is great about Ottawa, to champion those shops, businesses, and services who are fighting the downturn, and to introduce everyone who lives here to something new.  

We're stunned by the response to our first ever awards. There were THOUSANDS of responses. We're confident that this is a pretty good representation of what Ottawa thinks.

So, these people, businesses, and services were awarded the BEST OF OTTAWA 2020. All the winners and runners-up will be receiving a frame-able certificate. To everyone who nominated and voted, thank you for your service.

 

Best cheap deal/meal under $10
DI RIENZO‘s
Runner-up: Ahora Mexican Restaurant

 

Best place to splurge

SUPPLY AND DEMAND

Runner-up: Riviera Ottawa

 

Best wine list

PLAY FOOD & WINE

Runner-up: The Whalesbone

 

Best Burger

CHEZ LUCIEN

Runner-up:  The Worx Craft Burgers and Beer

 

Best Pizza

ANTHONY’S PIZZA NAPOLETANA

Runner-up: Farinella

 

Best Shawarma

SHAWARMA PALACE

Runner-up: Shawarma King

 

Best Taco

EL CAMINO

Runner-up: Ola Cocina Taqueria

 

Best Poutine

THE GREAT CANADIAN POUTINERIE

Runner-up: Pure Kitchen

 

Best Food Truck

ANGRY DRAGONZ FOOD TRUCK

Runner-up: Ad Mare Seafood Truck

 

Best Coffee

HAPPY GOAT

Runner-up: Equator Coffee

 

Best Bagel

KETTLEMAN’S BAGEL CO.

Runner-up: The Bagel Run

 

Best African Restaurant

BLUE NILE ETHIOPIAN

Runner-up: BBQ Golden Grill

 

Best Caribbean Restaurant

PILI PILI GRILLED CHICKEN

Runner up: Island Grill

 

Best Chinese Restaurant

GOLDEN PALACE

Runner-up: Gongfu Bao

 

Best French Restaurant

CHEZ LUCIEN

Runner up: Le moulin de provence

 

Best Greek Restaurant

EVOO GREEK KITCHEN

Runner up:  Greek On Wheels

 

Best Indian Restaurant

COCONUT LAGOON

Runner up: East India Company

 

Best Italian Restaurant

NORTH & NAVY

Runner up: Trattoria Caffé Italia

 

Best Japanese Restaurant

JAPANESE VILLAGE

Runner up:  Genji

 

Best Middle Eastern Restaurant

FAIROUZ

Runner up: 3 Brothers Shawarma

 

Best Thai Restaurant

SOCIAL THAI

Runner up: Khao Thai

 

Best Vegetarian/Vegan Restaurant

PURE KITCHEN

Runner up: The Green Door

 

Best Patio

TAVERN ON THE HILL

Runner up: Tavern on the Falls

 

Best Ice-Cream/Gelato

STELLA LUNA GELATO

Runner up: Moo Shu Ice Cream

 

Best Local Brewery

FLORA HALL BREWING

Runner up: Dominion City Brewing

 

Best Local Distillery

TOP SHELF DISTILLERS

Runner up: North of 7 Distillery

 

Best Local Beer

DOMINION CITY SUNSPLIT

Runner up: Beyond The Pale Pink Fuzz 

 

Best Art Supply Store

WALLACK’S ART SUPPLIES

Runner up: Deserres

 

Best Vintage Clothing Store

ST VINCENT DE PAUL

Runner up: Ragtime

 

Best Vintage Furniture Store

ST VINCENT DE PAUL

Runner up: WISEMAN + CROMWELL

 

Best Furniture/Decor Store

MAKER HOUSE

Runner up: Zone

 

Best Grocery Store

FARM BOY

Runner up: La Bottega

 

Best Organic Food Store

HERB & SPICE

Runner up: Farm Boy

 

Best Farmer’s Market

OTTAWA FARMER’S MARKET

Runner up: ByWard Market

 

Best Piercing/Tattoo Shop

NEW MOON

Runner up: Living Colour

 

Best Real Estate Agent

MARNIE BENNETT, Bennett Property Shop

Runner up: Tara Shields, Royal LePage Team

 

Best Women’s Apparel Store

MILK SHOP

Runner up: Giant Tiger

 

Best Men’s Apparel Store

NRML

Runner up: Giant Tiger

 

Best Bookstore

BLACK SQUIRREL BOOKS

Runner up: Octopus Books

 

Best Activisit/Activist Group

BLACK LIVES MATTERS

Runner up: Earthub

 

Best Activist Campaign

BLACK LIVES MATTER

Runner up: Save The Bees

 

Best Community Hero

JOE THOTTUNGAL, restauranteur provinding food for homeless families

Runner up: Gwen Madiba, campaigner for women & the Black community in Ottawa 

 

Best City Councillor

CATHERINE MCKENNEY

Runner up:  Mathieu Fleury

 

Best Member of Provincial Parliament

JOEL HARDEN

Runner up: Yasir Naqvi

 

Best Member of Parliament

CATHERINE MCKENNA

Runner up: Peter Julian

 

Best Neighbourhood

CENTRETOWN

Runner up: Hintonburg

 

Best Place to Bring an Out of Towner

BYWARD MARKET

Runner up: Gatineau Hills

 

Best Local Podcast

IT’S NOT THAT DEEP

Runner up: The Interview Dudes

 

Best Local Instagram - Personality/Content Creator

@AMYIN613

Runner up: @LuckyLittleQueer

 

Best Local Instagram - Photography

HELLO LOVELY

Tie: Runner up: Brittany Lee Smyth

Tie: Runner up: Cory Conty

 

Best Local Instagram - Pets

@SMUDGE_LORD

Runner up: @theguiltypoodle

 

Best Locak TikTok

@GETFATWITHLABZ

Runner up: @gghamar

 

Best Ottawa Blogger

ANDREW KING, OTTAWA REWIND

Runner up: Amy Karlin, Amy In 613

 

Best Local Website

APARTMENT 613

Runner up: Reddit Ottawa

 

Best Local TV Personality

ADRIAN HAREWOOD, CBC

Runner up: Matt Skube CTV Ottawa

 

Best Local Radio Personality

MAULER, RUSH, AND JENNI HOT 89.9

Runner up: Alan Neal, CBC All In A Day

 

Best Local TV Station

CBC

Runner up: CTV Ottawa

 

Best Campus/Community Radio Station

CKCU FM 93.1

Runner up: CHUO 89.1

 

Best Radio Station 

CBC RADIO ONE 91.5

Runner up:  Hot 89.9

 

Best Local Twitter

@OTTAWAHEALTH

Runner up: @YOW_weather

 

Best Local YouTube

SIMPLY NAILOGICAL

Runner up: Elle Mills

 

Best Local Band

A TRIBE CALLED RED

Runner up: Hollerado

Best Musician

KATHLEEN EDWARDS

Runner Up: Lucky Ron